Data Privacy

Our mission is to show what each and everyone can do to sustain our blue planet. Our community grows through inspiring and scaleable projects which we develop and implement. We all are myblueplanet..

We store and use your personal data in order to perform this task. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This website is operated by myblueplanet, Turnerstrasse 1, 8400 Winterthur. If you have any questions or suggestions with regard to our use of your personal data, please contact us at info@myblueplanet.ch or via phone: 052 203 02 32 (Monday – Friday 8am to 5am; lunchbreak over noon).

Collecting and treating personal data

We will collect, process and use your personal data, e.g. your name, contact details, professional position, employer, IP address or any other information connected with your identity, if you have given your permission to do so or if this is allowed by law. We will only use your data for those purposes for which you have provided it to us.

If you contact us by using our online contact form or by email, your details will be stored in order to respond to the enquiry and any follow-up enquiries.

If you apply for a job with us, your information will be used to contact you and for the purpose of processing your application. It will not be passed on to third parties. Please note that any applications you sent to us by email will be transmitted in unencrypted form.

Right to access, objection, rectification and erasure

You have the right at any time to be informed, free of charge, which of your personal data we have saved. You also have the right at any time to object to the collection, processing and use of your data. You may at any time request the erasure of your data in our directories, unless this conflicts with our statutory duty of retention. You may exercise your right to rectification if we have stored inaccurate personal data.

Withdrawal of permission

If you have given us your permission for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, e.g. when registering for our newsletter or an event, when purchasing a publication, subscription of membership, you may withdraw this at any time with effect for the future. Please use the unsubscribe link in the newsletter for this purpose or send us a message at info@myblueplanet.ch.

Transmission to third parties

Your data will only be passed on to third parties in exceptional circumstances, specifically when registering for an event (in this case: service providers for conference material, comparison with reservations of external conference venue and other conference participants).

Use of cookies

Like many other website operators, we use cookies as part of our online service. Cookies are files saved on your computer, smartphone or such like for the duration of your visit to our website in order to record your movements when using our website. They help to ensure, for instance, that you are able to navigate or carry out multiple order processes with ease and that the selected font size remains unaltered when switching to subsites.

Modern web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can change this setting so that cookies are rejected or you are first prompted to confirm your acceptance. If you reject cookies, you might then not be able to make full use of specific functions on our website.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any unanswered questions about the protection of your personal data by myblueplanet, please contact us and we will immediately ensure that your data are continuously protected.

Information on content of third-party providers

Our online service incorporates content from third-party providers, e.g. logos with links to other websites and Share/Follow buttons for social networks such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube etc. Furthermore, we use the analytic tool Google Analytics. Please note that third-party providers collect, process and use your data in accordance with their own terms of use and data privacy policies.